Canada Immigration

Canada grants over 320000 skilled migration visas each year. The lowered pass mark means that more people can emigrate under the skilled worker immigration programme. We employ a Canadian lawyer, a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada who has the right to represent clients in Canadian immigration cases. Use our points calculator to find out if you qualify.

Quebec Business Immigration

*** The Quebec Government has announced that it will re-launch its Immigrant Investor Program in 2014 ***

The Quebec Government is responsible for selecting individuals wishing to settle in that province. Currently, business people, entrepreneurs, and high net worth individuals wishing to become Canadian Permanent Residents and settle in the province of Quebec may be eligible to apply under one of three Quebec Business Immigration categories:

  1. Immigrant investor
  2. Immigrant Entrepreneur
  3. Self – Employed
  4. For an in-depth review of Quebec immigration policy and rules, we invite you to read the following article, written by Attorney Colin R. Singer and published in Canada's Immigration and Citizenship Bulletin:

Quebec Immigrant Investor

The Quebec government continues to promote their Immigrant Investor Program. The three primary conditions to be eligible under the program are:

  1. Demonstrate a personal net worth of at least CAD $1.6 Million legally acquired through conducting business or holding a high level management position in a private company, government or NGO;
  2. Demonstrate having owned and operated a business for 2-years in the previous 5-years or having held a high level management position for 2-years in the previous 5-years in a private company, government or NGO;
  3. Invest CAD$800,000 in a passive government guaranteed investment for a period of five years and receive no interest. Applicants may finance their investment and liquidate only $180,000 to $220,000 into a government approved financing program for five years and receive no return of capital.

Every year, the government places numerical and territorial quotas on applications. (2014: 1750 applications / maximum of 1200 from a single country)

Contact us Free Assessment to determine whether you qualify for immigration to Canada as an Immigrant Investor.

 

Quebec Immigrant Entrepreneur

The Quebec Entrepreneur program aims to recruit individuals who have the skills and experience to operate a business in the province. The primary conditions to apply are:

  1. Demonstrate a legally acquired personal net worth of at least CAD$300,000.00;
  2. Demonstrate significant ownership and day to day senior management of a successful business for 2 years in the previous 5 years;
  3. Commit to investing a minimum of CAD$100,000 into establishing, purchasing or expanding a business or entering into a successful partnership, in which they will retain at least 25% ownership interest;
  4. Commit to creating at least one full time job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident;

Applicants are also evaluated according to various selection factors and must obtain a minimum number of points based notably on their education, work experience, age, language proficiency, business plan, and ties to Quebec.

Every year, the government accepts a limited number of applications under the Entrepreneur category. (2014: 500 applications, including those under the Self-Employed category)

Contact us Free Assessment to determine whether you qualify for immigration to Canada as a Quebec Entrepreneur.

Quebec Self-Employed

Self-Employed applicants are primarily differentiated from skilled worker applicants in that to qualify the self-employed must meet the following conditions:

  1. Have two years of applicable experience;
  2. Possess a personal net worth of $100,000;
  3. Have sufficient settlement funding to support themselves and their family;
  4. Will come to Québec to create employment for the applicant by practicing a profession defined in the National Occupational Classification. Prospective applicants must also meet applicable occupational entry or licensing requirements.

Like skilled workers, the Self-Employed applicant is assessed under a selection grid, comprised of nine factors and must obtain sufficient points in order to qualify.

Contact us Free Assessment to determine whether you qualify for immigration to Canada under the Quebec self-employed category.

Skilled Worker Immigration Overview

Citizenship and Immigration Canada resumed accepting applications in the Federal Skilled Worker Program on May 4 2013.

The Canadian government grants permanent residence visas to members of the Family class and the Economic Class. The Economic Class primarily comprises of professionals and skilled workers under the skilled worker class, the Quebec skilled worker class and the provincial nominee class as well as business immigrants.

Using a point system, an applicant is assessed under the federal skilled worker class according to various factors that will indicate whether there is a strong likelihood that the applicant and dependents will successfully establish in Canada. Ideal applicants under the skilled worker class will possess employment skills and experience compatible with occupations "open" to prospective immigrants to Canada. The selection rules particularly favor applicants with government approved job offers in Canada.

Under the Quebec skilled worker class and the provincial nominee class, applicants may become permanent residents on the basis of their proven ability to become economically established in Canada, in accordance with immigration programs and selection criteria administered by Quebec or the provinces.

Canada also admits immigrants under the Business Immigration programs which comprises three sub-categories including Investors, Entrepreneurs and the Self-Employed.

The Investors class is point based and confers permanent residence upon applicants who demonstrate an ability to become economically established in Canada on the basis of their business or management experience and personal net worth of at least $1,600,000. Approval is contingent upon the investor undertaking to commit an irrevocable, passive, non-interest bearing five-year investment of $800,000 in a government guaranteed investment fund. Under applicable programs, applicants can obtain financing and receive legal security on their investment.The Canadian government has placed a temporary hold on applications in this class. 

The Entrepreneur class is point based and confers permanent residence upon applicants who demonstrate an ability to become economically established in Canada on the basis of their business experience and high personal net worth. Approval is contingent upon the entrepreneur undertaking to invest and become involved in the active management of a qualifying business operated in Canada that will contribute to the economy and create employment. The Canadian government has placed a temporary hold on applications in this class. 

The Self Employed class is also point based and refers to applicants who have relevant experience as well as the intention and the ability to create their own employment and make a significant contribution to the cultural, artistic or athletic life of Canada, or to create their own employment by purchasing and managing a farm in Canada.

The Quebec government manages its own immigration programs providing for skilled worker and business class selection rules.

Under the federal family class, current sponsorship programs typically promote the reunion in Canada of Canadian citizens and permanent residents with their close relatives including a spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner 16 years of age or older, an unmarried dependent child under the age of 22, a parent or grandparent, and a brother, sister, nephew, niece, grandchild who is an orphan, unmarried and under 18 years of age or any other relative where the sponsor has none of the above relatives or family members, in Canada or abroad. There is a temporary pause on the sponsorship of parents and grandparents for permanent residents. Instead, eligible candidates can apply for the long term visitor Parents and Grandparents super visa.

Immigration information for all countries
Search By Country Name
Country Name
Region
Visa Information
Malaysia
Asia
Australia
Australasia
Canada
North America
New Zealand
Australasia