New Zealand Immigration

New Zealand has been actively encouraging skilled immigration to fill labor shortages as well as providing numerous other paths to residence.

New Zealand's Skilled Migration Category (SMC) allows people with the skills and qualifications that New Zealand values to get residence or a permit to work. Applicants are scored against a points-based system and entered into a pool of potential migrants. Applicants are chosen every fortnight for an invitation to apply for migration to New Zealand. To test if you can qualify, our website provides a free New Zealand SMC point’s calculator.  

Skilled Migration is only one of many options for immigrating to New Zealand, including general work visas, family reunification, investment, and study. Migrant Investment categories

Our Migrant Investment categories are for investors who want to gain residence in New Zealand.

 

There are two categories: Investor Plus (Investor 1 Category), and Investor (Investor 2 Category). Compare the basic criteria below:

 

Key requirements

Investor Plus

Investor

Maximum age

No requirement

65 or younger

Business experience

No requirement

Minimum of three years

Investment funds

NZ$10 million invested in New Zealand for three years

NZ$1.5 million invested in New Zealand for four years

Settlement funds

No requirement

NZ$1 million (transfer not required)

Principal applicant's English language

No requirement

- an English speaking background, or

- an International English Language Testing system(IELTS) test report with an overall band score of three or more, or

- a computer user of English

Family member's English language

No requirement

Same as principal applicant or pre-purchase ESOL tuition

Minimum time in New Zealand

44 days in New Zealand in each of the last two years of the three-year investment period.

146 days in New Zealand in each of the last three years of the four-year investment period.

Health and character

Applicants under both categories must meet health and character requirements.

  • More about Investor Plus (Investor 1 Category) requirements (minimum investment NZ$10 million for at least three years).
  • More about Investor (Investor 2 Category) requirements (minimum investment NZ$1.5 million for at least four years).
  • See the requirements you have to meet after residence is granted.

 

Immigration information for all countries
Search By Country Name
Country Name
Region
Visa Information
Malaysia
Asia
Australia
Australasia
Canada
North America
New Zealand
Australasia